Accident Hildebrandt Rutan/Defiant N219DF, Saturday 19 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Hildebrandt Rutan/Defiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N219DF
MSN: 039
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off on runway 26 and turning onto the crosswind leg, the pilot noticed the rear engine oil pressure was dropping. After turning onto the downwind leg, the pilot reduced power on the rear engine to idle. When he was on final approach and felt assured of landing on the runway, he shut down the rear engine. When he retarded the throttle on the front engine, he noticed power was not decreasing. He secured the front engine by turning off the ignition and glided to a landing but he forgot to lower the nose landing gear. The airplane touched down, the nose struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a halt on the runway. The airplane's nose section, including the "Rhino" rudder, was crushed and several fuselage bulkheads were buckled. The front engine throttle cable was found broken, and there was a broken oil pressure sensor line in the rear engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use the checklist, resulting in his forgetting to lower the nose landing gear. Contributing factors included the pilot's attention being diverted by the loss of oil pressure on the rear engine due to a broken oil pressure sensor line, and a broken throttle cable on the front engine, requiring an airborne shutdown using the ignition switches.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA010