Accident Bell 206L-1 N303CH, Thursday 17 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Central Helicopter Service Inc.
Registration: N303CH
MSN: 45268
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:8970 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:S. Padre Island, TX
Destination airport:Edimburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter approached the staging and was on final approach heading south when a loss of tailrotor effectiveness was encountered. According to the pilot, during final approach, approximately 20 feet agl, he "ran out of pedal," and the helicopter started spinning to the right. The pilot stated that full left pedal was applied to stop the turn; however, the rate of turn continued to increase. The pilot attempted to attempted to gain forward airspeed; however, was unable due to surrounding obstacles. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard and came to rest upright. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction of the helicopter. The nearest weather observation facility reported the wind from 150 degrees at 13 knots and the pilot reported that the wind was from 120 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of tailrotor effectiveness due to the right quartering tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors were the lack of suitable surrounding terrain for landing, which included numerous surrounding obstacles, and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA015