Accident Beechcraft K35 N9508R, Monday 14 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9508R
MSN: D-6087
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenada Municipal Airport, MS (KGNF)
Destination airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 37,000-hour air transport pilot was en route to his destination when he mistook a pasture for his intended airport. During the landing to the north, he saw a fence and pulled up to clear it. The airplane cleared the fence and touched down approximately 600 feet from the end of the field. The airplane continued through a fence, slid sideward through two trees before coming to rest upright in a driveway located in the front yard of the house owned by the property owner. The pilot reported on the Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) that the accident could have been avoided had he been "given a better description of the airport and if he landed in the other direction."

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A contributing factor was the pilot's disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA010