Accident Cessna 172N N6542J, Sunday 13 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N6542J
MSN: 17273887
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane climbed through 90 feet, the pilot noticed a loss of engine power. The pilot elected to shut down the engine by reducing the power and mixture levers. The airplane touched down on the runway and bounced about three times. Efforts by the pilot to stop airplane on the runway surface were unsuccessful. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway and overrun, and collided with a fence. During the post-accident engine test run, the engine developed normal takeoff power without hesitation or roughness. The post-engine inspection disclosed no oil leaks or further discrepancies. According to the pilot, there were 40 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the attempted takeoff. Review of weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1993 N6542J American Flyers, Inc. 0 Immokalee, FL sub
21 April 1996 N6542J American Flyers 0 Dekalb, IL sub