Accident Mooney M20K N231EH, Saturday 12 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Air Bound, LLC
Registration: N231EH
MSN: 25-0179
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-LB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered a left downwind for Runway 17 with the intention of making a full stop landing on the 4,200 foot strip. He reportedly touched down on the runway numbers, but inadvertently allowed the aircraft to balloon back into the air. After a few seconds, the aircraft touched down a second time, but then ballooned even higher. According to the pilot, when the aircraft touched down the third time, he "...added some power to stay on the ground." This resulted in the aircraft lifting off the runway for a third time. After the aircraft settled on the surface for the fourth and final time, the pilot concluded that he would not be able to stop before reaching the fence located just off the south end of the runway. At that point he decided to add full power in an attempt to clear the fence and complete the landing roll in the area beyond it. Although he got the aircraft off the ground, the landing gear caught on the fence and pulled the aircraft to the ground. Soon thereafter, the left wing collided with a tree and the aircraft came to rest. According to the pilot, there was no evidence of any malfunction of the flight control system or the engine. He also stated that during the entire landing sequence, including during the time he attempted to "clear the fence," the wing flaps were in the fully deployed (down) position. In his narrative report, he also stated that he has now learned to execute a go-around if the wheels are not firmly planted by the time the aircraft reaches the second VASI (Visual Approach Slope Indicator).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around once it became evident that his remedial action was not adequate to overcome the porpoise/pilot-induced oscillation that occurred during the landing flare. Factors include the pilot's inadvertent repeated ballooning/porpoising during the landing sequence, and a fence and line of trees off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2011 N231EH Lloyd Magnuson 0 Opelousas, Louisiana sub
Fuel contamination