Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N9008H, Saturday 12 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Brantly International Inc.
Registration: N9008H
MSN: 2017
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO 360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinson, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon, TX (F05)
Destination airport:Canadian-Hemphill County Airport, TX (KHHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the helicopter leveled off at 2,500 feet, scattered clouds began moving in. The pilot climbed to 4,500 feet where clouds were now above and below him, preventing the pilot from locating his next checkpoint until there were breaks in the clouds. Approximately 56 miles into the flight and with the clouds thinning, the helicopter broke into a right turn. After turning back on course the helicopter began gaining altitude, then nosed over quickly, dropping approximately 1,000 feet. After leveling off back on course, the helicopter began gaining altitude again to 5,000 feet and began a smooth left-hand descending turn into a canyon. All attempted control inputs by the pilot were unresponsive. The helicopter was now traveling at a high rate of speed through the canyon, eventually coming to a quick stop to the right on a hill at the end of the canyon. As rotor rpm bled off the pilot attempted another control input by applying aft cyclic and left rudder pedal; however, the helicopter would not respond. The helicopter impacted terrain in a rapid spin to the left, coming to rest on its left side. Post-accident examination of the helicopter's flight controls revealed no anomalies which would have prevented normal operations. Approximately two hours prior to departure, a warm front was moving into the area of intended flight. At the time of the accident, weather observation facilities in the region reported winds gusting up to 31 knots with multilayered clouds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions during cruise resulting in his failure to maintain control of the helicopter, and his failure to maintain rotor rpm. Contributing factors relating to the accident included the frontal activity associated with the adverse weather condition and the variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA011