Accident Mooney M20K N231QL, Sunday 6 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2002
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231QL
MSN: 25-0361
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Evers International Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN)
Destination airport:Port Sulphur, LA (7LA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot over flew the grass runway and observed that the runway was wet; however, there were no hazards or standing water. The grass on the runway was approximately 8-10 inches high. He then made a second approach to the runway for a full-stop landing. He stated that the approach was a "standard short field approach," and that he flew the approach at 80 mph instead of the standard 90 mph. The airplane touched down, and the pilot began braking; however, the airplane did not slow down. The pilot then applied maximum braking and the airplane started to skid. The pilot abandoned the landing at midfield and applied full power to initiate a go-around. He stated that the airplane had "little or no directional control." During the initial climb the airplane "fishtailed and went to the left." As the pilot was attempting to maneuver the airplane back toward the runway centerline, approximately 15 feet agl, the left wing contacted a tree limb. Subsequently, the airplane pivoted to the left and collided with an embankment coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees during an attempted go-around. A factor was the wet runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA007

Location