Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG, Saturday 5 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Wayne Ross
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 11BZ4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff. The noncertificated pilot executed a forced landing in a field, which resulted in the left main landing gear separating when it contacted a tree. The pilot was not aware that the airplane did not comply with the requirements of 14 CFR Part 103, which specifies the requirements an aircraft must meet to operate as an ultralight vehicle rather than an airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA009