Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3345Y, Saturday 5 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Marlen Quern
Registration: N3345Y
MSN: 18254345
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oslo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Sueur, MN (12Y)
Destination airport:Grafton-Hutson Field, ND (KGAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the pilot reported a wind gust which, "blew me off the east side of the runway." Before the airplane could be stopped, it entered a soft, muddy area adjacent to the runway. The nose wheel "dug in" and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the wind gust and the soft terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03CA004