Accident Kitfox N633KF, Wednesday 2 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Sport Truck LLC
Registration: N633KF
MSN: 633
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing. The instructional flight experienced a total loss of engine power during the eighth takeoff in a series of touch and go landings. The airplane was climbing through 200 feet above ground level when the engine quit and a left 90-degree turn was executed so as to land in a grassy area. An engine restart was not attempted. Examination of the wreckage confirmed flight control continuity, electrical continuity of the ignition system, engine continuity, and engine compression. Fuel was found in both engine carburetors, oil was found within the engine, and coolant was present in the coolant tank.

Probable Cause: The low altitude at which an undetermined loss of engine power occurred following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA002