Accident Mooney M20J N22RJ, Tuesday 1 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2002
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22RJ
MSN: 24-3207
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing. The pilot reported they approached the airport from the north for a landing on runway 18. He stated the winds were fine until they were approximately one mile out from the airport at which time they became gusty. The pilot reported he flew the approach with flaps down and at an airspeed of 80 knots. He reported that on touchdown, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. He applied power to go-around; however, the airplane continued to veer left. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane spun around coming to rest on a northerly heading. An airport weather observation taken 10 minutes prior to the accident reported the wind condition as 240 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA001