Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N1441Z, Sunday 29 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1441Z
MSN: 1441
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Land, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after returning to the departure airport, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 30 (announcing all positions), and noticed a Cessna 172 taxied onto the approach end of runway 30. He continued the downwind leg, turned base, and observed the Cessna 172 was still on the runway. He turned final approach and observed that the Cessna 172 was starting the takeoff roll. He slowed the airplane, and later reported there was a slight crosswind from the right. He touched down first on the right main landing gear, and reported experiencing a blast of air from the right. The airplane then bounced and weather vaned to the right. He then overcorrected with aileron input causing the left wingtip to contact the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and came to rest heading 030 degrees; the right main landing gear was collapsed and the left main landing gear was separated. The pilot reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the right wingtip contacted the runway. Additionally, the pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he should have performed a go-around rather than be in close proximity to the departing Cessna 172 airplane at the point of touchdown.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the flare/touchdown resulting in substantial damage. A factor in the accident was the poor in-flight planning decision by the pilot for his continuing the approach in close proximity to a departing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA172