Accident Robinson R22B N2331, Monday 23 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Helistream, Inc.
Registration: N2331
MSN: 2145
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverado, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, a forced landing occurred on slopping terrain wherein the main rotor blades contacted the hillside and the tail boom was bent. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were operating the helicopter near its maximum certificated gross weight over a 2,900-foot mean sea level hillside, with a density altitude higher than 5,800 feet. The CFI failed to adequately monitor his student's handling of the controls, and the main rotor rpm decreased. Despite the CFI's subsequent efforts at regaining adequate rpm, the low rotor rpm condition continued, which necessitated a forced landing.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the hilly terrain and the relative high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA294