Accident Aviat A-1 N9598C, Sunday 15 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9598C
MSN: 1101
Total airframe hrs:447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chetek, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chetek, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it struck a powerline pole during takeoff from a private turf airstrip. The pilot stated that the airplane accellerated normally. He said: "At approximate time of liftoff of main wheels the aircraft for unknown reason began to drift off runway centerline to the right. Pilot attempted to correct drift with control inputs to which aircraft did not respond." The airplane's right wing subsequently impacted a powerline pole. A postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and his failure to maintain clearance from the utility pole. A factor was the utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA290