Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369E N16005, Friday 13 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16005
MSN: 201E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Index, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunset Lake , WA
Destination airport:Sunset Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was hover taxiing approximately six to twelve inches above ground level (AGL) when the helicopter's right skid contacted a large rock. The pilot stated that after contacting the rock, the helicopter pitched forward and began to rotate. Shortly thereafter the helicopter rolled onto its left side resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2019 N593C K 0 Sacred Falls State Park, Hau sub
Fuel exhaustion