Accident Robinson R-22 N8372B, Tuesday 10 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Pujji Inc.
Registration: N8372B
MSN: 330
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryland Height, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maryland Height, MO (1H0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted the terrain while hovering and rolled over. The certified flight instructor reported that he was giving an introductory hovering demonstration lesson. He reported, "Helicopter caught a gust. Passenger accidentally pushed the cyclic to left. Instructor pilot was surprised and tried to grab the cyclic back. It was to late, left skid touched the ground and the helicopter had a dynamic rollover."

Probable Cause: Dynamic rollover due to the flight instructor's improper control inputs and the flight instructor's unsuccessful remedial actions. A contributing factor is the passenger's inadvertent movement of the cyclic control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA296