Accident Cessna 195 N4381V, Saturday 7 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Colorado Aero Services LLC
Registration: N4381V
MSN: 7303
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane slowed following landing, the pilot attempted to turn right onto a taxiway using full right rudder. The airplane made a sudden 90 degree left turn, scraping the right wing tip, and came to a halt. Using differential braking, the pilot taxied back to the hangar. The tail wheel cables were found separated.

Probable Cause: separation of the tail wheel cables, resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA107