Accident Revolution Mini-500 N373TG, Saturday 7 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Thomas Graham
Registration: N373TG
MSN: 373
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renfrew, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (3GN)
Destination airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built helicopter was reported missing, and then located the following day. No information regarding the en route portion of the flight was available. No witnesses reported seeing the accident, and the pilot was not in radio contact with any air traffic control facilities, or automated flight service stations. The helicopter had a total of 25.6 hours of operation since construction. Examination of the wreckage revealed minor damage to both main rotor blades. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to the main rotor and tailrotor. The transmission chip detector had metal fragments on it, the transmission oil contained suspended metal particles, and small pieces of metal were retrieved, with a magnet, from within the transmission. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: Failure of the main transmission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA184