Accident Beechcraft B-55 N8821M, Thursday 5 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-55
Owner/operator:West Properties
Registration: N8821M
MSN: TC-580
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While starting the left engine, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the left side of the left engine cowling. At approximately the same time, flight line personnel ran toward the airplane with a fire extinguisher pointing to the left wing, which had caught fire. The pilot aborted the engine start, shut off electrical power, closed the fuel valves, and exited the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing spar had structural damage and the left wing was fire damaged. Further investigation showed that the left wing fuel tank quantity transmitter had been leaking fuel.

Probable Cause: The left wing tank fuel quantity transmitter unit was leaking fuel, and the leaking fuel was ignited by engine exhaust during engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1983 N8821M Private 0 Cornelia, GA sub