Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b N901DH, Saturday 31 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b
Owner/operator:Hutchinson Family Trust
Registration: N901DH
MSN: 151
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PARTICIPATING IN A GLIDER CONTEST, THE PILOT TRAVELED FOR 17 NAUTICAL MILES AND REACHED THE FIRST TURN POINT IN THE SPECIFIED TRIANGULAR COURSE. THE GLIDER PILOT WAS LOW, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE GLIDER FLYING DOWNWIND AT 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN THE GLIDER TURNED TOWARD THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY IT LOST ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE DESCRIPTION OF THE GLIDER'S FLIGHT PATH WAS BASED UPON WITNESS STATEMENTS. THE PILOT HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE GLIDER PILOT'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TERRAIN. FACTORS WHICH RELATED TO THE PILOT BEING LOW COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED BECAUSE THE PILOT HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND NO WITNESSES WERE IDENTIFIED WHO OBSERVED THE GLIDER OTHER THAN DURING ITS FINAL FEW SECONDS OF FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA378

Location