Accident Cessna 185 N9808X, Monday 2 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9808X
MSN: 185-0008
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SEWARD, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONTAGUE ISLAND, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote grass-covered airstrip in a tundra tire-equipped airplane. The airstrip is oriented northeast/southwest, and is about 800 feet long by about 30 feet wide. The pilot said that he taxied to the end of the airstrip to depart toward the southwest. He applied full power and the airplane began to veer to the left. He said he attempted to correct the left turn by application of the right brake, but the airplane slid on the wet grass surface of the runway. The left wing struck the top of a small tree along the left side of the airstrip. The pilot indicated the airplane continued in a left arc, off the left side of the runway, and collided with a large tree. The airplane received damage to the left wing, fuselage, engine motor mounts, and propeller.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control of the airplane due to the failure of the pilot to correct for torque/P Factor during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was a wet grass surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA126