Accident Quad City Challenger II N521CF, Sunday 1 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N521CF
MSN: CH2-0490-0521
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, FL (X04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on final approach to land, and it appeared as if he was going to undershoot the runway, so he attempted to correct by applying throttle control input to increase engine power, but he applied a little too much power causing the airplane to dive to the right and collide with trees on the south side of the approach end of the landing runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper alignment which resulted in the airplane impacting trees on the south side of the approach end of the landing runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA164