Accident Cessna 172N N739ZV, Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N739ZV
MSN: 17270945
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made an off-airport landing following a loss of engine power. The student initiated a simulated engine failure and set up for a forced landing. The maneuver began at 4,200 feet agl and the pilot attempted the recovery at 500 feet agl. While recovering from the maneuver, the engine would not regain power. The student pilot executed a forced landing in a field, damaging the nose gear, firewall, and right wing. A post accident engine examination by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded engine power generation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine to respond for undetermined reasons. Also causal was the student's decision to continue the simulated emergency maneuver to an altitude that was insufficient to allow for contingency options. The unsuitable nature of the terrain selected for the landing terrain was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA269