Accident RLU-1 Breezy N3184, Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Eaa Chapter 163
Registration: N3184
MSN: 163
Total airframe hrs:1017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering around a large rock feature, the airplane entered a blind/box canyon and collided with the rising terrain. The rear seat passenger/pilot had been flying the airplane. The pilot/owner detected downdrafts, and the airplane could not climb fast enough for the diminishing altitude. He only attempted to level the wings and land straight ahead. According to witness statements, the airplane was climbing over rising terrain and had begun to waver. Estimates of the altitude varied from 75 to 100 feet above a parking lot (elevation 3,500 feet), which was approximately 1 1/2 miles below the impact site. Hikers closer to the area had also seen the airplane as it made its approach overhead. They reported that the airplane appeared unstable as it flew up the canyon. They ran over to help and observed fuel leaking from the airplane. The engine had been running until impact, one witness said, but no fire ensued.

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while maneuvering in a canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA268