Accident Bede BD-5 N50TX, Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50TX
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Quantum T-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with an investigator from the NTSB, the pilot reported that the airplane began to lose power shortly after takeoff from the Corvallis Airport. He reported that he was unable to restore engine power and elected to perform an off-airport landing to a nearby open field. He reported that the airplane touched down hard and the gear collapsed. He also reported that he was unable to recall any specific engine instrument readings or warning lights in the cockpit before, during or after the power failure. The initial onsite investigation was conducted by an inspector from the Portland, Oregon, Flight Standards District Office (FSDO) on the day of the accident. During the examination the inspector noted that the left main fuel supply line, at the quick connect coupler, was disconnected. No damage was noted to the fuel line or associated coupler. A test run of the accident aircraft's converted Solar gas turbine engine was conducted at Apex Gas Turbines, Silverdale, Washington. The test was conducted with the engine mounted on a test stand. The engine was successfully started and run at multiple power settings. No operating malfunctions or anomalies were noted during the test run.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation resulting in a loss of engine power during the aircraft's initial climb. A disconnected fuel line was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA168