Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5781F, Wednesday 28 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5781F
MSN: 28-25088
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a high density altitude takeoff, just as the aircraft's main gear were lifting off the runway, the aircraft dropped firmly back onto the runway surface. At that point, the pilot looked at the windsock at the far end of the runway and saw that it indicated a tailwind. He therefore elected to abort the takeoff, but failed to maintain adequate directional control of the aircraft during its deceleration. The aircraft therefore departed the left side of the runway, whereupon the nose gear and right main gear entered a nearby drainage ditch, which allowed the right wing to impact the terrain and sustain substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. Factors include high density altitude, variable winds, and a ditch near the point where the aircraft departed the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA167