Accident Cessna 172H N3752F, Tuesday 27 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3752F
MSN: 17255247
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Lake Minchumina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a bump in the runway, and became airborne prematurely. He said as the airplane descended to the runway, it yawed to the left, and when it touched down, it went off the left side of the runway. The pilot pulled the power off to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane subsequently struck a parked vehicle and trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and colliding with objects. Factors contributing to the accident were the rough and uneven runway, and the premature lift-off of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1988 N3752F Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub