Accident Enstrom 280C N51689, Sunday 25 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Wr Aircraft, LLC
Registration: N51689
MSN: 1115
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COOPERSVILLE, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ZEELAND, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it hit a transmission wire during cruise flight and impacted into a river. The passenger reported they were flying over the river on a westerly heading and the sun was in their eyes. She reported the helicopter was "running great" prior to the helicopter hitting the transmission wires. Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter flying approximately 70 feet over the river. The two transmission wires were approximately 70 feet in height.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission wires. Additional factors were the transmission wires and the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA256