Accident Cessna 172N N4859F, Sunday 25 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4859F
MSN: 17273089
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student said that his initial approach to land was normal, but as the airplane touched down it bounced, and then it touched down a second time, impacting the ground heavily on the nose wheel, and the tire "blew." He said he then applied the brakes to attempt to stop the airplane, and it came to rest partially on the paved runway and partially on the grass. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall, and fuselage areas immediately aft of the firewall. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from bounced landing which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA157