Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze N42231, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42231
MSN: 788
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RIO LINDA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Linda, CA (Q94)
Destination airport:Rio Linda, CA (Q94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane lost engine power while the student pilot was turning onto an extended final approach. The airplane impacted trees and terrain short of the runway. The pilot reported that the right fuel tank ruptured in flight. An FAA inspector, who examined the airplane following the accident, reported that the right fuel tank had been patched to prevent fuel leakage on at least two separate occasions. The inspector noted fuel leaking around the patches; which eventually resulted in fuel exhaustion. The airplane underwent its last annual inspection 6 months prior to the accident. According to the pilot, the previous owner had the patches applied.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power caused by fuel exhaustion due to a fuel tank leak. Also causal was the inadequate maintenance performed on the repair of the fuel tank by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA263