Accident Bell 47G-2 N8478H, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Salton Sea Air Services
Registration: N8478H
MSN: 2214
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:13406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming UO 435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oasis, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oasis, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with power lines while conducting an aerial application flight. The local weather conditions were clear skies and 10 statute miles visibility.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and clearance with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA262