Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3535F, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service Inc
Registration: N3535F
MSN: 31T7952200
Total airframe hrs:21241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nuiqsut, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR)
Destination airport:Nuiqsut Airport, AK (NUI/PAQT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a 14 CFR Part 135 scheduled commuter flight, the airplane received substantial damage when it landed with its landing gear retracted on a gravel runway. The pilot reported that during the landing sequence he was distracted, and inadvertently forgot to lower the landing gear. He did not confirm that all of the prelanding checklist items were completed. He said he did not hear the landing gear warning horn until the airplane was on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent wheels-up landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to complete the prelanding checklist, his diverted attention, and a delayed gear warning horn alarm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA104