Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55210, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Griffin Flight Center Incorporated
Registration: N55210
MSN: 34-7350187
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5757 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor was instructing steep turns, VMC, and engine out procedures. The CFI instructed the student to shut down the left engine for training purposes. After several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine the CFI took command of the airplane. No mention was made by the CFI or the pilot to secure the engine and feather the propeller after it became apparent that the engine would not restart. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The CFI radioed "mayday" and preformed an off field landing. Examination of the engine revealed that the left engine started and operated normally. The propeller governor was inspected and functioned properly. Review of the approved Aircraft Flight Manual stated the airplane should have been able to climb at a rate of 190 feet per minute at sea level with the propeller feathered. Section VB-423 page 3-11, 3-12 of the Piper PA-34-200 information manual states the emergency procedures for feathering, and fuel management during single engine operation. No mechanical or flight control malfunction were discovered during the examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructors failure to feather the propeller in accordance with operating procedures that resulted in loss of altitude and the in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA161