Accident Piper PA-14 N5170H, Friday 23 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2002
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5170H
MSN: 14-178
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about 15 minutes of flight time to warm the oil for an oil change, he was returning to the airport when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and initiated a forced landing to the water near the shoreline. After the ditching, the pilot escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft sank in about 60 feet of water and has not been recovered. The pilot stated that the aircraft was full of fuel and that during the preflight, there was no water noted in the gascolator.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA163