Accident LAK Genesis 2 N422DT, Friday 23 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:LAK Genesis 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422DT
MSN: 2017
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MIDDLETOWN, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a fence during a precautionary landing following a loss of lift. The glider encountered an "area of significant sink" during the return portion of the flight, so the pilot elected to land on a road instead of trying to fly back to his intended destination. During the rollout, the left wing caught a hidden post, which pulled the glider 90 degrees from its original direction of travel. A barbed wire fence went through the canopy, and cut the pilot. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider.

Probable Cause: the loss of thermal lift during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA261