Accident Cessna 195 N4344V, Wednesday 21 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4344V
MSN: 7250
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain runway alignment during the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane touching down off the runway in soft dirt and nosing over. The pilot had just purchased the tail wheel equipped airplane and was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings to gain confidence in the airplane prior to flying it home. The pilot said that during the first landing, about 2 feet above the ground, the airplane was "blown" to the right of the runway where it touched down in the soft dirt. The main tires dug into the dirt, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that having more flight time in the airplane may have helped prevent the accident. He had 5 hours in this make and model of airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions resulting in his failure to maintain runway alignment. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA260