Accident Bell 47D-1 N4702S, Tuesday 20 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Eugene And Holly Mullis
Registration: N4702S
MSN: B-101R
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Union, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had completed an agricultural spraying flight and was in the processes of landing to refuel and re-load chemicals at a portable platform. As the helicopter approached the pad the tail rotor struck a trailer that was close to the pad, flipped forward coming to rest upside down on the other side of the trailer. The pilot had stated that he had no mechanical difficulties before the crash, and that everything was operating "normally." At the time of the accident there was about a 5 to 7 knot crosswind. The pilot was given an NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report Form 6120.1/2, by the FAA inspector, but a completed form was not received.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1995 N4702S Private 0 Jasper, FL sub
29 August 1998 N4702S Southern Helicopters 0 Dawson, GA sub