Accident Cessna 172P N381J, Monday 19 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Grandview Photos
Registration: N381J
MSN: 17274183
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo City, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo City, WI
Destination airport:Winona Municipal-Max Conrad Field, MN (KONA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported his seat slid rearward during a takeoff from a gravel road, resulting in a loss of directional control. The aircraft veered off the road and went down an embankment. The seat and its positioning system were examined. The unintentional rearward movement of the seat, as described by the pilot, could not be duplicated. The seat moved freely along the seat tracks, with the latch pins engaging the pinholes. The seat could be twisted (racked) resulting in the outboard latch pin engaging a pinhole and the failure of the inboard latch pin to engage a pinhole. If the seat was displaced in the forward direction, both latch pins engaged a pinhole.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the seat positioning system for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the loss of directional control. A factor to the accident was the descending embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA255