Accident Boeing-Stearman E75L300 N65BH, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75L300
Owner/operator:Roppe Corporation
Registration: N65BH
MSN: 75-6865
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FOSTORIA, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fostoria Metropolitan Airport, OH (KFZI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a short field take-off, the airplane began to climb. When it reached the end of the runway, at 100 feet above the ground, it started a 10- to15-degree bank turn to the left. It simultaneously pitched up, slowed down and stalled, and the left wing and nose pitched down toward the ground. The wings then began to level, and the airplane appeared to be recovering from the dive when it struck the ground in a flat attitude. Post-accident examination revealed that the sealed bearing that connected the front seat control column to the aileron/elevator push-pull tube was missing. The airplane had recently undergone an annual maintenance inspection.

Probable Cause: A missing flight control sealed bearing, which resulted in a loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA087