Accident Beechcraft C-35 N1888D, Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1888D
MSN: D-3160
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAMPA, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Nampa , ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, approximately 50 feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane's storm window opened and he aborted the initial climb in an effort to land on the remaining runway. He further stated that during the descent to land he was unable to control the aircraft's sink rate resulting in a hard landing. The pilot stated that he hadn't experienced any mechanical difficulties or malfunctions with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following an inadvertent opening of the airplane's storm window.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2019 N1888D Private 1 Sunrise Skypark Airport (ID40), Melba, ID w/o
Loss of control