Accident Schweizer 300C N269FW, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N269FW
MSN: S1431
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haleyville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Russellville, AL (M22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the helicopter lost engine power, and the pilot was unable to restore it. During the forced landing in the darkness, the pilot was unable to see the terrain, and the helicopter hit the ground hard. Examination of the engine revealed two lower screws of the No. 3 valve cover were missing. The attachment bolts of the intake pipes of both the No. 1 and No. 3 cylinder assemblies were found loose. The No. 3 intake pipe was found rotated approximately 180 degrees from the normally installed position. The gaskets normally installed under the intake pipe flanges of the No. 1 and No. 3 intake pipes were missing. The No. 1, No. 2, and No. 4 spark plugs were wet with fuel, and the No. 3 spark plug was dry and displayed tan-colored combustion deposits. A review of maintenance records revealed the engine had operated 38.2 hours since inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to perform an adequate inspection of loose intake components, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent emergency descent, forced landing, and collision with terrain in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA159