Accident Avid Commuter N837TR, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:06:48 LT
Type:Avid Commuter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N837TR
MSN: 837
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goffs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 6,500 feet msl. the airplane experienced a loss in engine power. The pilot initiated an emergency descent to rough and uneven terrain. The airplane nosed over during the landing roll coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot stated that both wings were destroyed and the fuselage sustained major structural damage. The post-accident examination of the Rotax engine was performed by the pilot. The pilot was able to establish control continuity to the carburetor as well as electrical continuity. The engine was started using the airplane's fuel system. The engine ran for about 30 minutes at different power settings and the pilot reported that "it never skipped a beat!" The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The engine loss of power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA253