Accident Cessna 172G N56BC, Wednesday 14 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56BC
MSN: 17254049
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sangerville, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON)
Destination airport:Sangerville, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach to a private airstrip, but felt he would land too long. He initiated a go-around, but the airplane stalled and subsequently impacted the ground between two trees. The airplane came to rest nose-down, with the tail sticking up almost vertically.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA165