Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4334E, Wednesday 14 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4334E
MSN: 38-78AO558
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darrington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DARRINGTON, WA (1S2)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the private pilot reported that shortly after takeoff from the airport the airplane's engine lost power. He reported that the engine regained power, but again quit. This continued 15-17 times and the pilot elected to make an off-airport landing to a nearby field. He reported that during the landing rollout the airplane collided with a fence and drainage ditch resulting in substantial damage. Post accident examination of the aircraft by maintenance personnel from Aviation Inspection and Repair, Inc, disclosed that the gascolator gasket found on the accident airplane was the incorrect size. The gasket measured 1-3/8 inches (inside diameter) by 1-15/16 inches (outside diameter). According to Piper Aircraft, the airplane manufacture, the gascolator gasket (part number 462-049) measures 1-7/8 by 2-3/16 inches respectively. Maintenance personnel reported that the undersized gasket allowed the passage of air into the closed fuel system resulting in irregular fuel pressure to the engine.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during takeoff due to an undersized gascolator gasket resulting in a loss of fuel flow to the engine. A ditch was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA155