Accident Cessna 150M N704TJ, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:I
Registration: N704TJ
MSN: 15078858
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9735 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Labelle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting a long solo cross-country flight, proceeding east to La Belle, Florida, and while en route the airplane's engine started to sound as if it was "back-firing, missing, or a combination of the two." He stated that engine power decreased, but all gages exhibited normal indications. As he tried advancing the throttle to increase engine power in an attempt to maintain altitude, he said the engine performed worse. He said he was afraid he would blow the engine over an unsuitable landing area, so he veered north to follow Highway 80 in case the engine ceased operating. As he followed the highway he said the airplane continued to loose altitude, and he opted to make a landing on a straight portion of Highway 80, about 2 miles west of La Belle, Florida. He said he chose to land on the north berm of the highway and during touchdown the airplane skipped and started skidding. The right wing impacted a palm tree and spun the airplane around causing substantial damage. The student stated that he never applied carburetor heat, or even considered applying carburetor heat because the loss of power he was experiencing was not what he had associated with carburetor ice. He stated that he had come to expect a steady loss of engine power, rather than the engine back firing and missing as had happened. After recovery, the engine was examined by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, with an inspection authorization rating, and no anomalies were noted. The mechanic stated that during the examination there was good compression on all cylinders, and during test runs, the engine developed power normally. According to the carburetor icing chart, conditions were conductive to the formation of visible icing while the airplane was being operated at glide and cruise power settings.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper in-flight planning and failure to use carburetor heat while conditions existed that were conductive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA149