Accident Cessna 172RG N888RG, Monday 12 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Airventure Aviation, LLC
Registration: N888RG
MSN: 172RG0389
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brockport, NY (7G0)
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed and flew directly to his first destination. During the flight, he suspected that the airspeed indicator was indicating low for his altitude and power setting, but was not convinced there was a real problem. The pilot landed, and then immediately took off again. Once airborne, he decided to proceed back to his original departure airport. After completing the en route portion of the flight, the pilot was cleared to land on the main runway, which made him feel like he had to expedite the approach and landing. During the approach, the descent rate and airspeed were higher than "warranted." The airplane touched down, bounced, and then touched down again. The nose of the airplane started to vibrate, and the pilot realized the airplane was damaged. Examination of the pitot system and airspeed indicator revealed that the indicator was reading within prescribed limits, but was "very" slow to respond to airspeed changes. In addition, the system had numerous leaks that were not related to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the slow response time of the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA161