Accident Piper PA-18 N83272, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83272
MSN: 18-7609063
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COPPER CENTER, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:COPPER CENTER, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on rough/uneven terrain at a remote airstrip. The airstrip, oriented east/west, is about 800 feet long and 9 feet wide. The pilot said he landed toward the west in an area of tundra and rocks, and during the landing roll, the right tire hit rocks and the airplane bounced. He applied the brakes as the right tire entered bushes along the edge of the landing area. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the propeller, the left wing lift strut, the right wing, and the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in a nose-over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1978 N83272 So.Ore.Skyways 0 near Ashland, Or sub
12 July 2003 N83272 Private 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub