Accident Hughes 269A N90271, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Charles Douglas
Registration: N90271
MSN: 65-18261
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Covington, WA (S36)
Destination airport:(S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the student pilot reported that the accident flight was his first attempt to hover the helicopter, solo. He reported that after his instructor exited the helicopter, and as he raised the collective in preparation for takeoff "The helicopter jumped into the air and moved to the right." He said that he inadvertently over corrected for the situation, and the helicopter started to move toward where his instructor was standing. In an effort to control the movement of the helicopter he "...immediately pulled the cyclic to rear." The helicopter's tail rotor subsequently struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA150