Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3522A, Friday 2 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3522A
MSN: 22-1794
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyons, WI (WI91)
Destination airport:Lake Geneva, WI (C02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off to the northeast and was performing normally, according to the pilot. The pilot remained in ground effect until reaching the top of the hill (at the northeast end of the runway), at which point the airplane failed to clear a tree line approximately 100 yards off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted the trees at an altitude of 15~20ft agl. The last 1,000ft of the runway slopes upward. The engine was test run under the supervision of the FAA, and it operated satisfactory.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain a sufficient rate-of-climb and to obtain a safe altitude/clearance from the tree line at end of the runway. Contributing factors were the uphill runway gradient and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA229