Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57597, Friday 2 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2002
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Altus Ag-air Inc
Registration: N57597
MSN: 36-7560132
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4471 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altus, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying east, executing his final pass in a field when he heard a "loud noise" and the engine lost total power. He looked for a forced landing location, but obstructions/hazards were identified ahead and on both sides of the airplane. He attempted to turn the airplane 180 degrees, but the airplane impacted the ground, slid approximately 200 feet and came to rest upright. The engine examination revealed that compressor turbine blade #22 fractured due to creep and there was heat distress in the combustion liner, and burnt temperature probes.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the fracture of a compressor turbine blade due to fatigue. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA223